Accident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N76529, Thursday 1 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 2022
Time:20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N76529
MSN: 31652/3490
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew stated that the flight was on the final stage of the arrival for landing. The seatbelt sign had been on, the flight attendants had just completed their final pre-landing preparations, and had been instructed to take their seats, when suddenly the flight experienced a sudden jolt due to clear air turbulence. When the turbulence occurred one of the flight attendants was in the process of seating herself and as she placed her hand on her jumpseat to lower it, the turbulence occurred causing her to fall and experience an abrupt and intense pressure on her left hand as her fingers were bent backwards. Her hand immediately began to swell. The injured flight attendant was assisted by another flight attendant, the flight crew was informed, and a medical emergency was declared. After landing the flight attendant was given medical care and diagnosed with a fracture of the 4th metacarpal bone in her left hand.

Probable Cause: An encounter with clear air turbulence, which resulted in a serious injury as a flight attendant was lowering her jumpseat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA22LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA22LA196

Location