Accident Boeing 737-7CT (WL) N7881A, Thursday 29 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 2022
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7CT (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N7881A
MSN: 35084/2564
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:46926 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN48 encountered turbulence during cruise. One flight attendant sustained serious injuries. The airplane was not damaged.

According to the flight attendant, as she was pouring coffee into cups while in the front galley, the airplane encountered very light turbulence which she described as a ‘very light bump'. During the event, the coffee pot flipped over and spilled coffee onto the back of her hand, resulting in 2nd degree burns. After the event, the captain called back to the cabin to apologize for the turbulence and advised that it was unexpected. The flight attendant continued duties after the event, and there was no further turbulence.

Prior to the flight, the captain discussed the possibility of turbulence during the preflight briefing, however the turbulence associated with the event was unannounced and unexpected.

Probable Cause: An encounter with clear air turbulence during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA23LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA23LA008

Location