Accident Let Aero 45S PK-SSC, Monday 21 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 March 1966
Time:
Type:Let Aero 45S
Owner/operator:Aviation Industry Preparation Institute (Lapip)
Registration: PK-SSC
MSN: 01-015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bandung -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:LAPIP Bandung
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
One engine of the "newly repaired Super Aero-45" failed during a test flight. Crashed into a shop building and caught fire in the attempt to reach Husein Sastranegara Airport. Two AURI officers killed (Air Commodore Nurtanio Pringgoadisuryo (42) and Air Commodore Maret Supadio).

Note: PK-SSC (cn 01-015), ex Soetan Sjahsam Co (based at Kemajoran), del 1959 (ex OK-FAC), stored at Kemajoran and just overhault by Lapip to flying conditions with a larger tank capacity for an around the world flight.

Sources:

Sejarah TNI Angkatan Udara: 1960-1969 (via Google Books)
Dafta penerbang TNI-AU yangg peningal dalam tugas
Soviet Transports