Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N1848R, Thursday 4 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 March 2021
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1848R
MSN: 18502563
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3375 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skwentna, AK
Destination airport:Wolf Lake-Wasilla Airport, AK (4AK6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 4, 2021, about 1500 Alaska standard time, a Cessna A185F, N1848R, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Skwentna, Alaska. The pilot and three passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

After takeoff from the remote frozen snow-covered lake, with the hydraulic-wheel-ski-equipped airplane, the unapproved retainer clip that the pilot had installed holding the right rear ski check cable disconnected for undetermined reasons. Subsequently, the right rear check cable “came loose” from the fuselage attach fitting and the right ski rotated to a nose-high position. The pilot was able to maintain control of the airplane; however, a “very serious” vibration was noted in the right horizontal stabilizer, and he chose to return to the departure lake to make a precautionary landing.

The pilot landed on untracked snow and as the ski was coming down “into its normal landing position,” the airplane veered hard to the right. The right main landing gear separated from the fuselage and the right wing impacted the snow. The fuselage sustained substantial damage.

There was a service bulletin (SB) published for the inspection and replacement of the ski yoke. The pilot reported that both he and his mechanic were unaware of the SB and that it had not been complied with. Compliance with information in the SB was not mandated by the Federal Aviation Administration.

The weld applied to the yoke joints failed due to lack of penetration of the weld metal into the base metal of the joints. The failure was a known issue and thus the accident could have been prevented by either continuous inspections of the welds, installation of the finger strap repair, or replacement of the yoke

Probable Cause: Installation of improper hardware on the ski check cable. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate inspection of the ski yokes, which resulted in the subsequent failure of the right main landing gear ski yoke and collapse of the right main landing gear during the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location