Accident Aeronca L-3B 42-36139, Monday 6 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 December 1943
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca L-3B
Owner/operator:USAAF/Defense Plant Corp
Registration: 42-36139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Chattanooga, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lovell Field, Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a power stall at 2200ft and crashed, The pilot and trainee bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=otisojCnCIMC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Osseo&f=false