This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1972 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 |
| Type: | North American P-51D Mustang (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force) |
| Registration: | F-3.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Abdul Rachman Salem Airport -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two P-51 collided during Air Display. Pilot Djoko was killed. Pilot Rusli parachuted to safety.
Sources:
Sejarah TNI Angkatan Udara: 1970-1979 (via Google Books)