Accident Boeing 777-346 JA8944, Sunday 24 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2018
Time:15:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B773 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-346
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA8944
MSN: 28396/212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 515
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Kurihara City -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JAL flight JL514, a Boeing 777-346, encountered severe turbulence at FL300. A cabin attendant fell down and was injured.

PROBABLE CAUSES
In this accident, it is highly probable that the aircraft encountered clear air turbulence while it was passing through the side edge of the jet stream, and because of that the aircraft was so fiercely shaken that the cabin attendant who was on the aft aisle of the aircraft fell down and was injured.
With regard to the encountering of the aircraft with clear air turbulence, it is probable that the existence of VWS region on the flight route of the aircraft, which was stronger than the forecast confirmed prior to the flight, was attributable to the encounter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB

Location