| Date: | Monday 27 August 2018 |
| Time: | 10:35 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Vanilla Air |
| Registration: | JA14VA |
| MSN: | 7966 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 45 KM East of Miyazaki Airport -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) |
| Destination airport: | Amami O Shima Airport (ASJ/RJKA) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Vanilla Air flight 873, an Airbus A320-214, encountered turbulence at FL300.
A flight attendant fell down and got injured.
PROBABLE CAUSES
In this accident, it is probable that because the Aircraft was shaken during cruising, a flight attendant fell down and got injured.
It is probable that the Aircraft was shaken, because wake turbulence from another aircraft still remained along the flight path of the Aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JTSB