Accident ATR 42-500 JA04JC, Tuesday 15 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Japan Air Commuter
Registration: JA04JC
MSN: 1402
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:55 km NNW of Osaka Airport -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toyooka-Tajima Airport (TJH/RJBT)
Destination airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Tajima Airport (RJBT) at 17:57 (JST). During the flight, at an altitude of about 8900 feet, the aircraft encountered turbulence and one passenger got injured (second lumbar vertebra compression fracture). It continued the flight and landed at Osaka Int'l Airport (RJOO) at 18:22 (JST).

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-atr-42-registered-ja04jc-operated-by-japan-air-commuter-on-15-02-2022-near-osaka/
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2316
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/keika20230119-JA04JC.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 2023 JA04JC Japan Air Commuter, opf Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 between Fukuoka and Kagoshima min

Location