Incident Airbus A320-232 JA05JJ, Thursday 23 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetstar Japan
Registration: JA05JJ
MSN: 5274
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Kochi Airport (KCZ/RJOK) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Kochi Airport (KCZ/RJOK)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Narita International Airport at 13:05 (JST) on June 23. Initially, one cabin crew got injured (fissure fracture of the first sacral vertebrae) when it landed at Kochi Airport (RJOK) at 14:11 (JST), and the occurrence became to a subject of investigation by JTSB. However, the investigation was terminated on January 2024 since it became revealed that such heavy injuries had not happened.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-ja05jj-operated-by-jetstar-on-23-06-2022-at-koshi/
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2323
https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/kaiken/kaiken20240123.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 2025 JA05JJ Jetstar Japan 0 near Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) min

Location