| Date: | Saturday 26 March 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-346ER |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA603J |
| MSN: | 32888/880 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 90 km E of Nagoya -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Japan Airlines flight JL669, a Boeing 767-346ER, encountered turbulence en route.
One flight attendant was seriously injured (sacral fracture).
PROBABLE CAUSES
The JTSB concludes that the probable cause of this accident was that the aircraft was shaken as it encountered turbulence that was difficult to predict, therefore the flight attendant working in the aft galley probably lifted into the air, lost her balance and fell, resulting in injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AA2023-7 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2314 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja603j#2b45f745
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 February 2011 |
JA603J |
Japan Airlines (JAL) |
0 |
Ni'ihau, Hawaii |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
| 9 February 2018 |
JA603J ? |
Japan Airlines (JAL) |
0 |
near Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
 |
unk |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location