| Date: | Saturday 25 June 2022 |
| Time: | 13:29 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA, opb ANA Wings |
| Registration: | JA854A |
| MSN: | 4151 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 40 km WSW of Tokushima Airport -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) |
| Destination airport: | Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:All Nippon Airways flight NH1626, a DHC-8-402Q took off from Kumamoto Airport at 12:51 and at around 13:29, while cruising, one cabin attendant was working in the rear galley, and the aircraft shook due to air disturbance.
The flight attendant fell, hitting the lower back on the floor (sacrum fracture). The aircraft landed at Itami Airport at 13:55.
Probable Cause:
The JTSB concludes that as while the Belt Sign was off, the Aircraft encountered an airflow disturbance due to convective clouds and was shaken violently, which made the body of L2 float in mid-air when the L2 was squatting while working in the galley in the aft side of the Aircraft, resulting in getting out of balance to fall down on the floor and most likely sustaining the injury.
It is possible that the aircraft encountered airflow turbulence caused by convective clouds because of inadequate maneuvering to avoid them, and besides because it was difficult to detect developing convective clouds from onboard weather radar, the aircraft was likely not to be able to maintain an adequate distance from them.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AA2023-7 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2324 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja854a#2c62e521
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 April 2017 |
JA854A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
Chubu Centrair International Airport/Nagoya (NGO/RJGG) |
 |
min |
| 20 August 2025 |
JA854A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA opb ANA Wings |
0 |
Wakkanai-Hokkaido Airport (WKJ/RJCW) |
 |
non |
| Vehicle runway incursion |