Accident Boeing 737-81D (WL) JA807X, Saturday 16 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-81D (WL)
Owner/operator:Solaseed Air
Registration: JA807X
MSN: 39431/4526
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:120 km SW of Naha Airport -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Ishigaki Airport (ISG/ROIG)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Solaseed Air flight 6J41, a Boeing 737-800, took off from Naha Airport at 08:24 and during climb, the aircraft encountered turbulence injuring one cabin attendant. The aircraft continued to fly and landed at New Ishigaki Airport at 09:04.

PROBABLE CAUSES
The JTSB concludes that the probable cause of this accident was that when the aircraft passed over the developing convective clouds, occurred the shaking as if to hold the body down, due to which Cabin Crew A fell down in a position like sitting sideways with left leg down, resulting in the injury in the left foot. It is highly probable that the reason why the aircraft passed over the developing convective clouds is because as it was unable to anticipate the possibility that the clouds seen below would rapidly develop, the aircraft passed over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: AA2023-7
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2326
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja807x#2ca9f989