| Date: | Monday 3 October 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8Q3 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Transocean Air |
| Registration: | JA07RK |
| MSN: | 61485/6863 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Miho Airport -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
| Destination airport: | Komatsu/Kanazawa Airport (KMQ/RJNK) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Japan Transocean Air flight NU36, a Boeing 737-8Q3, took off from Naha Airport at 11:22 and one cabin attendant was seriously injured (fracture of the right hallux sesamoid bone) when the aircraft encountered turbulence during flight. The aircraft landed at Komatsu Airfield at 13:28.
Cause:
In this accident, it is estimated that while the aircraft was cruising, the aircraft shook significantly in the lateral direction, and a large load was placed on the sole of the right foot of the flight attendant, who was standing in the aisle at the rear of the cabin, resulting in serious injuries.
It is believed that the aircraft's lateral sway was due to the fact that it was flying in an airspace where there were local changes in wind speed that were not anticipated based on the meteorological data that the flight crew had checked in advance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2331 Location