Accident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) JA06JC, Monday 7 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 November 2022
Time:09:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Japan Air Commuter
Registration: JA06JC
MSN: 1524
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tanegashima Airport (TNE/RJFG)
Destination airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Japan Air Commuter flight JL3760, an ATR 72-600, took off from Tanegashima Airport at 09:25 and landed at Kagoshima Airport at 09:49, seriously injuring one passenger (second lumbar vertebra compression fracture).

PROBABLE CAUSES
The JTSB concludes that the probable cause of this accident was that a seated passenger more likely suffered a lumbar compression fracture during landing due to the impact at touchdown. In addition, it is highly probable that the weather conditions during landing, the flight operations, and the aircraft were not contributing factors to the passenger’s injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: AA2023-2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2338

Location