| Date: | Sunday 16 January 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Star Flyer |
| Registration: | JA24MC |
| MSN: | 7414 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Okayama City -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Kita Kyushu-Kokura Airport (KKJ/RJFR) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Tokyo International Airport (RJTT) at 18:48 (JST). During the flight, it encountered turbulence near Okayama City, at an altitude of approximately 8,500m, and one passenger got injured (fractured ribs). It continued the flight and landed at Kitakyushu Airport (RJFR) at 20:22 (JST).
Probable cause: "The JTSB concludes that it is probable that in this accident, when encountering clear air turbulence created due to the jet stream, the Aircraft was shaken to the left, therefore, the passenger hit their right side against the armrest on the right side of the seat, resulting in their serious injury."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AA2023-4 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-ja24mc-operated-by-star-flyer-on-16-01-2022-en-route/ https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2309 