| Date: | Thursday 8 December 2022 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Heliwild Investments LLC |
| Registration: | N458HW |
| MSN: | 390483D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Mount Peale, La Sal Mountain Range, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while the helicopter was in a stable hover against a mountain slope [toe-in landing], there was suddenly a “big bang', and the helicopter began to descend and violently shuddered. He attempted to maneuver away from the slope, but the helicopter slid down the slope then came to rest on its left side. The pilot suspected a loose rock may have fell into the main rotor system or the main rotor blades contacted the slope. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, main rotor, and tail cone. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
The helicopter was used to capture mountain goats for collaring.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain during a toe-in landing to sloping terrain which resulted in a loss of helicopter control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA063
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=458HW https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N458HW Location