Incident Bell/Boeing MV-22B Osprey 165444, Friday 5 September 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 165444
MSN: D0022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
Made an emergency landing at NAS Patuxent River following a hydraulic failure along with multiple cracks on the windscreen caused by foreign objects. The aircraft landed safely with no incident.

Sources:

https://insidedefense.com/share/155644

Location