This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 August 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1N Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Middleburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW) |
| Destination airport: | Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF) |
Narrative:A Bell UH-1N Iroquois of the 1st Helicopter Squadron made an emergency landing after being hit by small arms fire while on final to Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field in Virginia. The helicopter landed safely with no injuries to any occupants.
Sources:
https://www.airandspaceforces.com/andrews-huey-shot-at-makes-emergency-landing-in-virginia/ 