Incident Bell UH-1N Iroquois , Monday 29 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 August 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Gwynn Park Middle School, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW)
Destination airport:Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW)
Narrative:
A Bell UH-1N Iroquois of the 1st Helicopter Squadron made an emergency landing in a field near Gwynn Park Middle School in Brandywine, MD. The helicopter showed a transmission warning prompting the incident. Neither occupant received any injuries.

Sources:

https://www.airforcetimes.com/2016/08/29/jb-andrews-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-at-school/

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.fox5dc.com/news/military-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-at-md-school.amp