Incident Bell UH-1N Iroquois 74-9188, Friday 21 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 74-9188
MSN: 31664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Prince George's County, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW)
Destination airport:Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW)
Narrative:
The Bell UH-1N Iroquois of the 1st Helicopter Squadron made a precautionary landing in Prince George's County, MD following an in-flight warning light. The helicopter was delivered back to Joint Base Andrews shortly after.

Sources:

https://www.wusa9.com/amp/article/news/local/maryland/joint-base-andrews-helicopter-makes-precautionary-landing-in-md/65-458481276