| Date: | Sunday 5 December 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A350-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Caraïbes Atlantique |
| Registration: | F-HNET |
| MSN: | 091 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cayenne -
French Guiana
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) |
| Destination airport: | Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport (CAY/SOCA) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the descent to Cayenne, after flying through FL100, the aircraft encountered turbulence which caused three cabin crew members to lose their balance. One cabin crew member was seriously injured
Scenario
During the flight and especially in the minutes preceding the accident, the pilots had well identified the risk of turbulence and had applied the adequate procedures by asking all the occupants, including the cabin crew, to remain strapped in, which allowed to avoid possible injuries. The first areas of turbulence were thus crossed without incident.
Passing FL100, being out of the clouds and thinking that the turbulence had passed, the captain authorized the flight crews at the back of the aircraft to finish preparing the cabin for landing.
A few minutes later, a brief and sudden turbulence caused accelerations that unbalanced the Chief Cabin Officer, seriously injuring him, and two cabin crew. This area of turbulence was probably generated by a nearby convective cell, which the crew was unable to detect or whose distance or extent of influence they may have underestimated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a350-registered-f-hnet-operated-by-air-caraibes-on-05-12-2021-near-cayenne/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 August 2017 |
F-HNET |
Air Caraïbes |
0 |
Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR) |
 |
min |