ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302482
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-JUL-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
Owner/operator: | Wizz Air Hungary |
Registration: | HA-LGA |
MSN: | 10950 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) -
Hungary
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Bari Karol Wojtyla Airport (BRI/LIBD) |
Destination airport: | Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Wizzair flight W65058, an A321neo aircraft was traveling from Bari to Krakow when a bomb threat was received. The flight crew diverted and landed safely at Budapest (LHBP) at 12:38 UTC and pulled into the B5 holding bay. Ground service staff did not wait for the aircraft with the stairs ready, the staff opened all 8 emergency slides and executed an evacuation. Some passengers were injured during the evacuation.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-ha-lga-operated-by-wizz-air-on-20-07-2022-at-budapest/ Location