Accident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) VT-IYM, Saturday 4 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IYM
MSN: 1512
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:en route Tiruchirappalli-Bengaluru -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tiruchirappalli-Civil Airport (TRZ/VOTR)
Destination airport:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise aircraft encountered turbulence and one of the cabin crew received serious injury.