| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | EC-IEF |
| MSN: | 1655 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Barcelona Airport (LEBL) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Airbus A320-214 aircraft, registration EC-IEF and call sign IBE11VC, took off from Adolfo Suárez Madrid Barajas airport bound for Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport.
When the aircraft was descending, proceeding directly to the TOTKI point of the STAR CASPE2N, flying over the vicinity of Reus, it crossed an area of turbulence. At that moment the fasten seat belts signal was on and the cabin crew were securing the cabin for landing as the flight crew had issued the message: Cabin Crew: Secure Cabin for Landing. The cabin crewmembers in the rear of the aircraft fell to the ground and one of them hit the galley countertop, injuring his head.
The rest of the crew and passengers were unharmed and the aircraft landed without damage.
The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was crossing an area of undetected turbulence during the approach to Barcelona airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-035/2020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-ec-ief-operated-by-iberia-on-12-08-2020-near-barcelona-investigation-led-by-ciaiac---spain/ Location