| Date: | Monday 16 December 2019 |
| Time: | 21:34 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Europa |
| Registration: | EC-LQO |
| MSN: | 505 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Europa flight UX9165, an Airbus A330-220 aircraft, registration EC-LQO, crossed a turbulence area while flying near the RILKO waypoint, of the standard instrument arrival RNAV STAR SOTUK 6A - RWY 18L/18R to Adolfo Suarez Madrid-Barajas international airport, at 10500 ft.
At that time, the cabin crew was executing the procedure to secure the cabin after the flight crew had announced the message "CABIN CREW READY FOR APPROACH" in accordance with the Air Europa "Operations Manual" part B A330 Annex 1, section 1.5. The fasten seatbelt sign for passengers was on.
Due to turbulence, one of the cabin crew members fell and was injured. The rest of the crew and passengers were unharmed.
The aircraft landed without damage.
The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was crossing an area of turbulence of higher intensity than expected during the approach to Adolfo Suarez Madrid-Barajas airport.
The crew had several sources of meteorological data, however, the ATIS was the only source that warned them of moderate turbulence in the area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-062/2019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-ec-lqo-operated-by-air-europa-on-16-12-2019-at-madrid-investigation-led-by-ciaiac--spain/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 February 2004 |
5B-DBS |
Cyprus Airways |
0 |
Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) |
 |
min |
| Collision with snow bank |
| 2 February 2009 |
5B-DBS |
Cyprus Airways |
0 |
London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
non |
| Taxiway excursion |
| 5 March 2024 |
9S-ASJ |
flyCAA |
0 |
Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA) |
 |
unk |
Location