Accident Airbus A340-642 G-VFIT,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VFIT
MSN: 753
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211 Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 320
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Black Sea -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft encountered turbulence over Black Sea.
Whilst passing through northern Turkey at FL360 the aircraft encountered moderate to severe turbulence during which a passenger was severely injured. The turbulence was not forecast and there were no indications, visually or on the aircraft’s weather radar, to suggest the aircraft was approaching an area of turbulence.
The passenger was standing in the galley and received a complex fracture of the ankle which required surgical intervention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/08/30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-an-airbus-a340-operated-by-virgin-on-21-08-2019-en-route-investigation-led-by-aaib---united-kingdom/