| Date: | Tuesday 18 June 2019 |
| Time: | 12:18 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Hong Kong Airlines |
| Registration: | B-LHA |
| MSN: | 396 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 241 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nansha District, Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Hong Kong Airlines Airbus A330, registration B-LHA, enroute from Beijing to Hong Kong encountered turbulence.
The aircraft was in turbulence thirty minutes prior to the estimated time of arrival (ETA) when the Captain informed the cabin crew manager that the weather in Hong Kong was bad and to prepare the cabin for an early arrival.
During the cabin crew pre-landing checks, while the seat belt sign for turbulence was illuminated, the aircraft encountered turbulence and the Captain made a public announcement ‘Cabin crew please take your seats’. The vertical turbulence led to the vertical load factor to increase up to +1.75G before decreasing to +0.35G
During the turbulence encountered, one of the cabin crew sustained a lower leg injury. There was no damage to the aircraft.
The aircraft landed at Hong Kong International Airport.
The injured cabin crew was immediately sent to airport clinic for medical treatment after landing, and subsequently transferred to North Lantau Hospital where the injury was diagnosed as closed fracture of the right foot.
Cause
The accident was caused by unexpectedly severe turbulence during the aircraft’s descent into Hong Kong
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.tlb.gov.hk/aaia/doc/Preliminary%20Report%2005_2019_eng.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 September 2019 |
B-LHA |
Hong Kong Airlines |
0 |
Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
Location