Accident Airbus A320-232 (WL) HS-TXK, Monday 22 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 April 2019
Time:21:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Thai Smile
Registration: HS-TXK
MSN: 5892
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sung Noen District, Nakhon Ratchasima Province -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Khon Kaen Airport (KKC/VTUK)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Thai Smile flight WE050, an Airbus A320-200, was flying at FL270, speed 240 knots above Sung Noen District, Nakhon
Ratchasima Province when it flew into turbulence, causing a flight attendant to fall on the kitchen floor near Exit 2R, suffering pain in her back and being unable to get up by herself.

While flying at FL270, 109 nautical miles Northeast of Suvarnabhumi Airport. The pilot deviated to the left of a cloud formation and using visual and radar to determine that the weather was clear. Afterwards, the aircraft began to vibrate violently, so the pilot decreased speed from 270 to 240 knots and activated the seatbelt sign. At the time, the flight attendants were serving beverages to passengers. The inflight manager returned to seat 1L and announced to the passengers to take their seats and fasten their seatbelts until the seatbelt sign was switched off and the 2 crew members in the middle of the cabin returned to their seats 2L and 2R, which were located at the rear of the aircraft. When the 2R flight attendant returned to her position, she found that another flight attendant had not yet taken her seat because there was still a 1R flight attendant in the Aft Galley assisting with the storage of items. Meanwhile, the aircraft was vibrating violently. She fell on the floor near exit 2R and was unable to get up on her own. As a result, the flight attendant reported to the inflight manager, who then informed the pilot that one of the flight attendants had suffered back injury.

Causes
This accident occurred because the aircraft entered turbulent conditions while flying at FL270. The aircraft vibrated violently. This caused a flight attendant on duty to fall down on the floor, resulting in serious injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Report number: 22/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-hs-txk-and-operated-by-thai-smile-on-22-04-2019-en-route-investigation-led-by-aaic---thailand/

Location