Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PJ-WII, Wednesday 13 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2019
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Winair
Registration: PJ-WII
MSN: 682
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ) -   Saint Barthélemy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM)
Destination airport:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the arrival at the parking, a gate agent is hit in the head by the right engine spinning propeller.

Contributing factors:
- the ground handler's failure to comply with safety measures designed to protect personnel from the hazards inherent around an operating aircraft;
- the probable state of fatigue of the ground handler due to his late bedtime and his probable consumption of psychoactive substances;
- the habit taken, during short rotations, by a part of the ground handling personnel, to disregard certain safety measures in order to gain time, which could have encouraged him to leave his position at the nose of the aircraft without waiting for the complete stop of the propellers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-de-havilland-dhc6-registered-pj-wii-and-operated-by-winair-on-13-02-2019-at-saint-barthelemy/

Location