Accident Airbus A320-232 (WL) HS-TXQ, Saturday 8 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Thai Smile
Registration: HS-TXQ
MSN: 6297
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Penang International Airport (PEN/WMKP)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During descent at about 5000 ft there was unexpected severe turbulence then 2 pax and 3 crew were injured.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-hs-txq-and-operated-by-thai-smile-on-08-12-2018-near-bangkok-investigation-led-by-aib---thailand/

Location