| Date: | Saturday 10 February 2018 |
| Time: | 16:38 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-EKI |
| MSN: | 38496/3168 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canaries airspace -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Destination airport: | Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, which was in route, requested to descend to flight level 130. The air control service authorized it to descend to the requested flight level; but when the aircraft was at flight level 364, it instructed it to stop at flight level 360. The aicraft descended below flight level 360 with the autopilot on and the pilot manually attempted to recover flight level 360. It was in this maneuver when the passenger fell and broke a leg.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-004/2018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-boeing-737-registered-ei-eki-and-operated-by-ryanair-on-10-02-2018-en-route-investigation-led-by-ciaiac---spain/ 