Accident Airbus A319-111 G-EZII, Monday 1 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Easyjet
Registration: G-EZII
MSN: 2471
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:80 nm NE of Barcelona Airport (LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The A319, registration G-EZII, operated by easyJet suffered the effects of turbulence while descending into El Prat airport (Barcelona), at approximately 80 NM to the northeast and crossing flight level FL195.
During the turbulence there was a moment of strong jolt and one of the Flight Attendants, who was standing, fell into the aisle and could not return to his seat until the turbulence passed.
Subsequently, the aircraft completed the flight normally.
The flight attendant suffered serious injuries and the aircraft was undamaged.

The investigation has concluded that the cause of the accident was that the injured flight attendant got out of his seat when the seatbelt lights were on to warn of turbulence at the time of a sudden increase in turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-003/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a319-registered-g-ezii-and-operated-by-easyjet-on-01-01-2018-near-barcelona-investigation-led-by-ciaiac---spain/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 February 2016 G-EZII easyJet 0 near Rome non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location