| Date: | Friday 1 December 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | Easyjet |
| Registration: | G-EZFP |
| MSN: | 4087 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFM56-5B5/3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP) |
| Destination airport: | Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:G-EZFP parked on Stand 13 at Jersey Airport following an uneventful flight from Liverpool. A jetty was positioned at door 1L and steps at door 2L. A 74-year-old passenger, carrying a trolley suitcase, was the first person to disembark from the rear steps. When 6 or 7 steps from the bottom she tripped and fell forward, suffering serious head injuries. She was initially attended by a passenger, who was a nurse, and then by airport paramedics before being taken to hospital. Other passengers were redirected to the forward door. After the accident, the commander found a broken shoe heel on the steps which he believed came from the passenger’s shoe.
It was daylight and weather conditions were reported as dry with light winds. The subsequent investigation by the ground handling agent found the steps were fully serviceable, correctly positioned and free from any contamination.
The accident probably occurred because the passenger’s shoe broke whilst she was descending the steps. Carrying a suitcase may have impaired her ability to hold the handrail.
The operator already makes a PA before passengers disembark reminding them to take care on the steps and to hold the handrail.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2017/12/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-an-airbus-a319-on-01-12-2017-at-jersey-investigation-led-by-aaib---united-kingdom/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 May 2016 |
G-EZFP |
EasyJet |
0 |
Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL/LFQQ) |
 |
non |
| Takeoff data based on wrong takeoff weight |
Location