Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-15713, Saturday 12 February 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Orenburg Airlines
Registration: RA-15713
MSN: 54 6116 049
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sorochinsk -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on emergency landing. Lost visual reference in blowing snow and struck ground in a right bank and turned over. Two crew escaped.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Air International September 2000, p143