| Date: | Thursday 16 November 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-170LR |
| Owner/operator: | HOP!, opf Air France |
| Registration: | F-HBXO |
| MSN: | 17000032 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toulouse–Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO) -
France
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nantes Atlantique Airport (NTE/LFRS) |
| Destination airport: | Toulouse–Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon arrival of a flight from Nantes, the aircraft was parked off the terminal. A mobile staircase was positioned at the front left door of the aircraft, and the first passengers disembarked. A passenger lost her balance as she exited the aircraft and fell onto the staircase platform, injuring herself.
The first aid post in the terminal was informed of the accident and asked the ARFF firemen to intervene. Once on site, the firefighters thought that the passenger might have a broken ankle. They asked the first aid station in the terminal to send the first aid vehicle (FAPV) to transport the passenger to the terminal. The firefighters immobilized the passenger's leg with a splint. They call the EMS to transport the passenger to a hospital, but are informed that it will be two to three hours before an ambulance was available.
The passenger was then transferred to the airport terminal.
Because of the delay in the arrival of the ambulance, she agreed to be taken to the hospital by her companion who was present.
She was later diagnosed with fractures of both malleoli and the tibia at the hospital.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-embraer-erj170-registered-f-hbxo-and-operated-by-hop-on-16-11-2017-at-toulouse-blagnac-31/ Location