Accident ATR 42-500 SX-GRI, Saturday 7 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Sky Express
Registration: SX-GRI
MSN: 534
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) -   Greece
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:Paros National Airport (PAS/LGPA)
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the preparation of the aircraft for departure one member of the ground handling personnel was seriously injured by the rotating propeller of No2 engine on his hand and back.

Probable Cause
The movement of the SKYSERV S. A. GPU Handler, towards the N 0 2 running engine, is the Cause of the
accident.
Contributing Factors
The loss of Situation Awareness of the GPU Handler during the removal of the GPU.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-atr42-registered-sx-gri-and-operated-by-sky-express-on-07-10-2017-at-athens-investigation-led-by-aaiasb---greece/

Location