Accident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) EI-FAT, Friday 26 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus Regional, opb Stobart Air
Registration: EI-FAT
MSN: 1097
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Cork Airport (ORK/EICK) -   Ireland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Cork Airport (ORK/EICK)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During disembarkation a passenger fell from the top of the passenger door stairs to the ground. The passenger sustained head, knee and shoulder injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-atr72-registered-ei-fat-operated-by-stobart-air-on-26-05-2017-at-cork-investigation-led-by-aaiu---ireland/

Location