Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EGA, Wednesday 12 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2021
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EGA
MSN: 38490/3096
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG)
Destination airport:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR4013, a Boeing 737-8AS, had departed from Gothenburg Airport (ESGG), landed at Alicante Airport (LEAL), and was parked on stand 16 of the apron. At approximately 23:30 h, the passengers began to disembark via the aircraft’s forward stairs. While disembarking, one of the passengers got one of the two suitcases he was carrying caught on the stairs and lost his balance. Being unable to grab the handrail, he fell from the top of the stairs and hit
another passenger at the bottom of the stairs. The passenger who fell sustained serious injuries.
The crew stopped the disembarkation via the forward stairs and redirected the rest of the passengers towards the rear exit of the aircraft.
The ground personnel immediately assisted the injured passenger, and the dispatcher called for an ambulance, which took approximately 10 minutes to arrive and transferred the wounded passenger to hospital. At the hospital, the injured passenger received stitches to his head, and it was confirmed that he had broken his arm.

The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was the passenger’s decision to disregard the disembarkation instructions and descend the stairs with one suitcase in each hand.
The stairs are approximately 0.62 m2 wide, which is sufficient for passengers to carry a single suitcase. However, as was shown in this case, it may not be enough to carry two suitcases, especially if they are separated a certain distance from the body.
Moreover, anyone carrying two suitcases would be unable to grasp the handrail should they lose their balance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-020/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC

Location