This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 June 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated LB-30 Liberator Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Consolidated Aircraft Corporation |
| Registration: | AL503 |
| MSN: | c/n 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Diego Bay, California, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Lindbergh Field, San Diego, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Liberator AL503 crashed into San Diego Bay 2.6.41 when loose bolt fouled elevator controls just after take-off on final acceptance flight; crew killed, inc William B Wheatley, Consolidated's chief test pilot.
Pilot Lost control during climb out due to a malfunction in the elevator system and crashed.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19410602.1.1&srpos=1&e=02-06-1941-04-06-1941--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Liberator------- 