Accident Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 2693, Monday 2 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 June 1941
Time:
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 2693
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Navy Aux Field # 35013, Site #6, Ensley, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with a Navy Stearman N2S-1 BuAer 3204 and crashed, the pilot bailed out safely the Stearman made an emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1941.asp