Accident Douglas TA-4H Skyhawk TL-0415, Thursday 15 April 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 April 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force)
Registration: TL-0415
MSN: 14078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Makassar -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:WAAA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During vertical maneuver, canopy detached and hit the elevator. One ejected safely. Crashed into the waters of Makassar.

Sources:

Scramble (15 APR 1996)
Daftar penerbang TNI-AU yang meninggal dalam tugas (15 APR 1993)
18 Pesawat Warnai Muspusdirla Yogyakarta