Serious incident Boeing 767-3P6ER (BDSF) N765CK, Tuesday 27 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 April 2021
Time:23:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3P6ER (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Kalitta Air
Registration: N765CK
MSN: 26238/440
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Destination airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Kalitta Air flight K42043, a Boeing 767-3P6ER (BDSF), was involved in a serious runway incursion incident at Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO).
A maintenance aircraft (CRJ-900) had contacted ATC and requested to do some engine run-ups on runway 23L. ATC asked how long the aircraft would need on the runway and the personnel responded that they needed 10 minutes. ATC instructed the maintenance aircraft to proceed onto runway 23L and advise when they were completed with their run-ups. The read back was correct. About 7 minutes later, flight K42043 contacted the GSO ATC inbound on the ILS runway 23L. ATC cleared the aircraft to land on runway 23L, but did not mention the maintenance aircraft. About 7 minutes later, the maintenance aircraft contacted ATC and advised that they were finished with their run-up. At this time, flight K42043 was on a 3/4 mile final. ATC asked who was calling GSO ground. The maintenance personnel advised again that they were completed with their run-up. ATC advised that the maintenance personnel that they were coming in scratchy and to say again their position and request. As soon as this transmission ended, ATC instructed flight K42043 to go around twice. From the radar replay, at the time of this transmission, it appears that the Boeing 767 was inside the runway 23L threshold and already executing a go around. The ircraft responded that they were going around. An overflight occurred with the closest proximity of less than 200 feet vertical.

Sources:

FAA

Location