This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 June 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss SOC-1 Seagull |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 9960 |
| MSN: | 12030 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea near San Clemente Island, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Chester |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision with another Seagull and crashed into the ocean, the pilot bailed out safely.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1941.asp 