Incident Grob G115A G-GPSX, Friday 9 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 December 2022
Time:c. 13:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115A
Owner/operator:Air Midwest Ltd
Registration: G-GPSX
MSN: 8040
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO), Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO), Staffordshire
Destination airport:Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO), Staffordshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Grob G115A crashed on landing at Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO), Staffordshire. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

West Midlands Ambulance Service said the light aircraft had reportedly encountered an issue whilst landing. The woman managed to get out of the aircraft by the time paramedics arrived and was discharged on scene after being assessed.

A spokeswoman for West Midlands Ambulance Service said: "We were called to Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington at 1.11pm. Two paramedic officers and an ambulance attended the scene to find a light aircraft which had reportedly encountered an issue whilst landing. The single occupant, a woman, was out of the aircraft and upon assessment was found to have sustained minor injuries and didn’t require further hospital treatment. She was discharged on scene."

Brian Rawlings, airport operations manager, said: "A two-seater aircraft crashed on the airfield. "There was one female on board. Our fire service responded and dealt with the incident. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The incident has been reported to the Air Accidents Investigation Branch."

UPDATE; The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, the results of which were published on 8 June 2023. The following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft bounced twice during landing before the student pilot, who was performing her second solo flight, initiated a go-around. She pulled back on the control column more than intended, causing the aircraft to stall. The student pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair."

Sources:

1. I was an eyewitness.
2. https://www.stourbridgenews.co.uk/news/23181609.startling-plane-crashes-halfpenny-green-airport/
3, https://www.dudleynews.co.uk/news/23181982.woman-injured-plane-crash-halfpenny-green-airport/
4. https://www.shropshirestar.com/news/local-hubs/telford/2022/12/09/plane-crashes-at-halfpenny-green-airport-due-to-landing-issue/
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-gpsx
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-GPSX/888338
7. AAIB Correspondence-only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2023
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolverhampton_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 2020 G-GPSX Swiftair Maintenance Ltd 0 Nottingham (Tollerton) Airport, Tollerton, Edwalton, Nottinghamshire sub

Location

Images:

Media:

G-GPSX (14266990352)