Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-4Y0 N640CS, Wednesday 7 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2022
Time:c. 12:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Y0
Owner/operator:U.S. Marshals Service (USMS)
Registration: N640CS
MSN: 26078/2431
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Narrative:
Flight DOJ87 (N640CS), a Boeing 737-4Y0, struck several birds while on climb out after takeoff from Sioux Falls Regional Airport SD (FSD/KFSD). The aircraft continued on to its' destination of Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
No injuries reported.

The aircraft is often used for prisoner movements for the Justice Prisoner and Alien Transportation System (JPATS).

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=640CS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a8657e&lat=40.292&lon=-96.663&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2022-12-07&leg=3
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n640cs#2e764ed4

https://flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/N640CS (photos)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 2010 TC-TJF Corendon Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min
Runway excursion

Location