Accident Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 2643, Wednesday 11 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1941
Time:
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 2643
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Dublin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NRAB Oakland, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing landing in a field after an engine failure, hit a fence nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19410612.1.21&srpos=5&e=11-06-1941-16-06-1941--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Dublin-------