This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 November 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yelnikovsky District, Mordovia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 14 November 1948 during a Test Flight, Tu-2 crashed at Yelnikovsky District, Mordovia.
Testpilot St/Lt Viktor Dmitrievich Sergeev (Pilot) an Test Pilot Sergey Prokofievich Morozov (Navigator) was killed.
Sources:
https://testpilot.ru/base/2014/05/sergeev-v-d/ 