Incident Jabiru UL-450 G-JABZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302529

Date:Sunday 17 April 2022
Time:night
Type:Jabiru UL-450
Owner/operator:Trustee of: G-JABZ Group
Registration: G-JABZ
MSN: PFA 274A-14289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eshott Airfield, Felton, near Morpeth, Nothumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eshott Airfield, Felton, near Morpeth, Nothumberland
Destination airport:Eshott Airfield, Felton, near Morpeth, Nothumberland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jabiru UL-450 G-JABZ: Substantially damaged 17 April 2002 in a landing accident at Eshott Airfield, Felton, near Morpeth, Northumberland. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only report, and the following is the summary from the report:

"The aircraft became low and to the right of the intended flight path during approach to Runway 19 at Eshott Airport and it subsequently struck a tree. The pilot described the aircraft losing airspeed and bouncing on the runway. Video footage showed the aircraft become airborne again with excessive bank angle, followed by the sound of impact and the absence of engine noise".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2022
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-jabz
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/86170/G-JABZ
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-JABZ.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eshott_Airfield

Media: