Serious incident Hawker 900XP N441QC, Friday 18 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 2021
Time:07:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 900XP
Owner/operator:Northeastern Aviation
Registration: N441QC
MSN: HA-0067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Hawker 900XP (N441QC) and an Embraer Phenom 300 (N610EP) were involved in a serious runway incursion incident at Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB).
ATC instructed aircraft the Phenom to taxi to runway 24 via taxiway P and taxiway L, and hold short of runway 19. The pilot read back was correct. Prior to turning onto taxiway P, ATC instructed the Phenom to cross runway 19 at taxiway L. The pilot read back was correct.
ATC then cleared the Hawker 900XP for takeoff from runway 24. Instead of turning left on taxiway L, the Phenom turned right and entered runway 24 at taxiway L as the Hawker was on departure roll. The Hawker overflew the Phenom by approximately 10 feet.

Sources:

FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a54fb5&lat=40.854&lon=-74.059&zoom=17.1&showTrace=2021-06-18&trackLabels
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7ef30&lat=40.858&lon=-74.056&zoom=14.7&showTrace=2021-06-18&trackLabels

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10011166 (Photo)

Location